By Jon Lees
Harry Redknapp’s dream of having another runner in the £1million Randox Grand National looks set to go unfulfilled.
The former West Ham and Tottenham Hotspur manager memorably celebrated his first Cheltenham Festival success when the Ben Pauling-trained Shakem Up’Arry landed the Plate last month.
He was hoping his star would sneak into the National field, for which a maximum of 34 horse can run for the first time this year. But after the five-day acceptors were published on Monday, Shakem Up’Arry was still outside the cut-off point.
Another five horses would need to come out when the final field is declared on Thursday for the horse to get to the start. Redknapp was co-owner of Back On The Lash who was pulled up last year.
The popular Kitty’s Light, the Scottish Grand National winner, is one of the horses above Shakem Up’Arry not yet guaranteed a run. Last year’s winner Corach Rambler heads the betting at 4-1 with William Hill after finishing third in the Cheltenham Gold Cup.
Conflated remains top-weight among the 51 horses still in contention for the Randox Grand National at Aintree on Saturday following the confirmation stage. He is one of nine trained by Gordon Elliott who could take their chance.
Willie Mullins is also heavily represented, as he seeks a second victory in the world’s most famous steeplechase, having previously struck with Hedgehunter in 2005.
The Closutton handler’s nine-strong team features last year’s Irish Grand National winner I Am Maximus, fellow JP McManus-owned runner Meetingofthewaters and Mr Incredible.
Other leading hopes for Ireland include last year’s runner-up Vanillier, trained by Gavin Cromwell, the Emmet Mullins-trained 2022 National hero Noble Yeats, Martin Brassil’s Panda Boy, Mahler Mission from John McConnell’s yard and Henry de Bromhead’s 2021 Cheltenham Gold Cup winner Minella Indo.
Grand National 2024 runners and riders
A total of 51 entries remain in the Grand National, headed by Conflated, one of 35 stabled in Irish yards, a team victorious in four of the past five editions.
Empire Steel, Fantastic Lady and Angels Dawn were the three horses not left in at Monday’s confirmation stage, while Classic Getaway, Bronn and Full Back already scratched.
1 Conflated (IRE) 10 11 12 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott Ireland
2 Noble Yeats (IRE) 9 11 11 Mr Robert Waley-Cohen Emmet Mullins Ireland
3 Nassalam (FR) 7 11 7 John and Yvonne Stone Gary Moore
4 Coko Beach (FR) 9 11 7 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott Ireland
5 Capodanno (FR) 8 11 7 Mr John P. McManus W. P. Mullins Ireland
6 I Am Maximus (FR) 8 11 5 Mr John P. McManus W. P. Mullins Ireland
7 Minella Indo (IRE) 11 11 5 Mr Barry Maloney Henry de Bromhead Ireland
8 Corach Rambler (IRE) 10 11 5 The Ramblers Lucinda Russell
9 Janidil (FR) 10 11 5 Mr John P. McManus W. P. Mullins Ireland
10 Stattler (IRE) 9 11 4 Mr R. A. Bartlett W. P. Mullins Ireland
11 Mahler Mission (IRE) 8 11 4 Colm Herron & Rockview Racing Syndicate John McConnell Ireland
12 Delta Work (FR) 11 11 3 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott Ireland
13 Foxy Jacks (IRE) 10 11 3 Ms Rachel Carthy M. F. Morris Ireland
14 Galvin (IRE) 10 11 1 Mr R. A. Bartlett Gordon Elliott Ireland
15 Farouk d'Alene (FR) 9 11 0 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott Ireland
16 Eldorado Allen (FR) 10 10 13 J P Romans & Terry Warner Joe Tizzard
17 Ain't That A Shame (IRE) 10 10 12 Mr David Maxwell Henry de Bromhead Ireland
18 Vanillier (FR) 9 10 11 Mrs H. M. Keaveney Gavin Cromwell Ireland
19 Mr Incredible (IRE) 8 10 10 Paul Byrne & J. Carthy W. P. Mullins Ireland
20 Run Wild Fred (IRE) 10 10 9 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott Ireland
21 Latenightpass 11 10 9 Mrs P. A. Ellis Tom Ellis
22 Minella Crooner (IRE) 8 10 9 KTDA Racing/Nick Courtney/Cillian Moran Gordon Elliott Ireland
23 Adamantly Chosen (IRE) 7 10 8 Watch This Space Syndicate W. P. Mullins Ireland
24 Mac Tottie 11 10 8 Steve & Jackie Fleetham Peter Bowen
25 Chemical Energy (IRE) 8 10 8 Bective Stud Gordon Elliott Ireland
26 Limerick Lace (IRE) 7 10 7 Mr John P. McManus Gavin Cromwell Ireland
27 Meetingofthewaters (IRE) 7 10 7 Mr John P. McManus W. P. Mullins Ireland
28 The Goffer (IRE) 7 10 7 Mr Allan Snow Gordon Elliott Ireland
29 Roi Mage (FR) 12 10 7 Pryde/Van Der Hoeven/McGladery/Beaumont Patrick Griffin Ireland
30 Glengouly (FR) 8 10 6 Roaringwater Syndicate W. P. Mullins Ireland
31 Galia des Liteaux (FR) 8 10 6 Mr Michael Ariss Dan Skelton Harry Skelton
32 Panda Boy (IRE) 8 10 6 Old Pals Partnership Martin Brassil Ireland
33 Eklat de Rire (FR) 10 10 6 Mr P. Davies Henry de Bromhead Ireland
34 Chambard (FR) 12 10 6 David & Carol Shaw Venetia Williams
35 Kitty's Light 8 10 6 R J Bedford & All Stars Sports Racing Christian Williams
36 Malina Girl (IRE) 7 10 5 Mrs J. M. Russell Gavin Cromwell Ireland
37 Desertmore House (IRE) 9 10 4 O. B. P. Carroll/Anthony Vaughan Martin Brassil Ireland
38 Kinondo Kwetu 8 10 4 Gunalt Partnership Sam England
39 Shakem Up'arry (IRE) 10 10 3 Mr Harry Redknapp Ben Pauling
40 Ontheropes (IRE) 10 10 3 Cheveley Park Stud W. P. Mullins Ireland
41 Fakir d'Alene (FR) 9 10 3 Bective Stud Gordon Elliott Ireland
42 Annual Invictus (IRE) 9 10 2 Mr Thomas Michael Smith Chris Gordon
43 Amirite (IRE) 8 10 2 Patrick Hale Henry de Bromhead Ireland
44 Tullybeg (IRE) 9 10 0 Bective Stud Gordon Elliott Ireland
45 Iron Bridge (IRE) 8 10 0 Hemmings Racing Jonjo O'Neill
46 Cepage (FR) 12 10 0 The Bellamy Partnership Venetia Williams
47 Famous Bridge (IRE) 8 9 13 Hemmings Racing Nicky Richards
48 Frontal Assault (IRE) 9 9 12 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott Ireland
49 Good Boy Bobby (IRE) 11 9 11 Dash Grange Stud Nigel Twiston-Davies
50 Tommie Beau (IRE) 9 9 10 Simon & Christine Prout Seamus Mullins
51 Where It All Began (IRE) 8 9 9 Patrick & Scott Bryceland,McNeill Family Gordon Elliott Ireland
LATEST ODDS FROM WILLIAM HILL
4-1 Corach Rambler
7-1 I Am Maximus
9-1 Vanillier
10-1 Meetingofthewaters
12-1 Mr Incredible, Panda Boy
14-1 Kitty's Light
16-1 Noble Yeats. Mahler Mission
20-1 Nassalam, Minella Indo, Delta Work
25-1 Limerick Lace
33-1 Latenightpass, Capodanno, Galia des Liteaux, Galvin, Shakem Up'arry
40-1 Chemical Energy, Coko Beach, Desertmore House, Stattler
50-1 Conflated, Roi Mage, Adamantly Chosen
66-1 Eldorado Allen, Famous Bridge, Farouk d'Alene, Minella Crooner, Mac Tottie, Malina Girl, Where It All Began, Iron Bridge, Foxy Jacks, Good Boy Bobby, Run Wild Fred, Glengouly, Ain't That A Shame, Amirite, The Goffer
100-1 Eklat de Rire, Fakir d'Alene, Ontheropes, Kinondo Kwetu, Annual Invictus, Tommie Beau, Tullybeg, Chambard, Janidil, Frontal Assault
250-1 Cepage