Rittenhouse Instructions Confusing, Possibly Incorrect
[…] But there seems to be little to suggest that Rittenhouse engaged in unlawful conduct prior to using his weapon, especially since the charge related to carrying a gun was dismissed by the judge.

Legal Provocation

Indeed, the prosecutor seems to have suggested that Rittenhouse’s very presence with a gun in such a troubled scene can, by itself, constitute such legal provocation.

But another portion of Wisconsin’s self defense statute [ [WI Stat § 939.48 (2014)] makes it clear that, in some situations, sufficient provocation to defeat the privilege of self defense can occur even without unlawful conduct:

“A person who provokes an attack, whether by lawful or unlawful conduct, with intent to use such an attack as an excuse to cause death or great bodily harm to his or her assailant is not entitled to claim the privilege of self-defense.” [emphasis added]