Was Leaking Roe Draft A Crime? – Debategate Deja Vu
[…] In that case there was evidence that one or more government employees had leaked to Richard Nixon, then the Republican candidate for president, materials prepared by President Jimmy Carter's employees to help their boss in an upcoming presidential debate.

However, it was argued that no crime could have been committed because no documents had physically been taken from the government - instead, one or more copies had been made, and passed along to Nixon's people.

18 U.S. Code § 641 provides "whoever embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his use or the use of another, or without authority, sells, conveys or disposes of any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, or any property made or being made under contract for the United States or any department or agency thereof shall be guilty of a crime."

Thus it was suggested that no document had been physically stolen, purloined or converted, since only copies had been leaked, while the original documents remained in the government's possession.

Government Records